Maximum number of cars added to compare list.

What's your postcode?

We need your postcode in order to provide accurate search results.

Enquire

Enter your first name
Enter your last name
Enter your phone number

Got a part exchange?

Tell us your reg plate and receive a part exchange valuation on your car?

Tick this box to receive the Trusted Dealers newsletter.

What's this?

Compare cars side by side to save time clicking backwards and forwards between them.

RESHUFFLE – MINISTERIAL CONFIRMATIONS – CABINET UPDATEBack

CabinetBelow is confirmation of the ministers who will attend Cabinet as of 11 May 2015. David Cameron will continue to set out his ministerial team. Full positions will be completed by the end of the month.

Listed are:

  • Cabinet attendees
  • Cabinet attendees – new roles
  • Other ministers

Cabinet attendees

  • The Rt Hon George Osborne MP becomes First Secretary of State and continues as Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • The Rt Hon Theresa May MP continues as Home Secretary
  • The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP continues as Foreign Secretary
  • The Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP continues as Secretary of State for Defence
  • The Rt Hon Justine Greening MP continues as Secretary of State for International Development
  • The Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP continues as Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
  • The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP continues as Secretary of State for Health
  • The Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP continues as Secretary of State for Wales
  • The Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP continues as Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities
  • The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP continues as Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
  • The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP continues as Secretary of State for Transport
  • The Rt Hon Liz Truss MP continues as Secretary of State for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
  • The Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP continues as Attorney General
  • Baroness Anelay continues as Minister of State at Foreign and Commonwealth Office and attends Cabinet

Cabinet attendees – new roles

  • The Rt Hon Michael Gove becomes Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice.
  • The Rt Hon Chris Grayling becomes Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons.
  • Mark Harper MP becomes Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury).
  • Amber Rudd MP becomes Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change.
  • Priti Patel MP becomes Minister of State (Minister for Employment) and attends Cabinet.
  • Robert Halfon MP becomes Minister without Portfolio and attends Cabinet.
  • The Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP becomes Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills.
  • John Whittingdale MP becomes Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport.
  • Anna Soubry MP becomes Minister of State (Minister for Small Business) and attends Cabinet.
  • The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP becomes Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government.
  • The Rt Hon Greg Hands MP becomes Chief Secretary to the Treasury and will attend Cabinet.
  • The Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP becomes Minister for Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Minister for Efficiency & Civil Service Reform).
  • The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP is promoted to Cabinet as Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster in overall charge of Cabinet Office
  • Boris Johnson MP will attend political cabinet.
  • Baroness Stowell is promoted to full Cabinet rank as Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal
  • The Rt Hon David Mundell MP becomes Secretary of State for Scotland
  • Lord Feldman is appointed as Conservative Party Chairman and will also attend political Cabinet

Other ministers

  • Ros Altmann becomes Minister of State (Minister for Pensions) at the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Mark Francois becomes Minister of State at Department for Communities and Local Government.
  • Penny Mordaunt becomes Minister of State (Minister for the Armed Forces) at Ministry of Defence.
  • The Rt Hon John Hayes is the new Minister of State for Security at the Home Office.
  • Alistair Burt is the new Minister of State at the Department of Health.
  • Jo Johnson becomes Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) at the Department of Business, Innovation and Skills.
  • Philip Dunne becomes Minister of State (Minister for Defence Procurement) at the Ministry of Defence.
  • Ed Timpson becomes Minister of State at the Department for Education.
  • Nick Boles continues as Minister of State at the Department for Education and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills with additional responsibility for trade union and employment law.
  • Andrea Leadsom becomes Minister of State at the Department for Energy and Climate Change.
  • Anne Milton becomes Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household).
  • George Eustice becomes Minister of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • Harriett Baldwin becomes Economic Secretary to the Treasury (City Minister).
  • The Rt Hon Francis Maude becomes Minister of State at the Foreign Office and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
  • Therese Coffey becomes Deputy Leader of the House of Commons.
  • The Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP becomes a Minister of State at Department for International Development.
  • Ben Gummer becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Department of Health.
  • Justin Tomlinson becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Disabled People) at the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Rory Stewart becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • James Wharton becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government with responsibility for the Northern Powerhouse.
  • Marcus Jones becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Local Government) at the Department for Communities and Local Government.
  • Ben Wallace becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Northern Ireland Office.
  • Andrew Jones becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport.
  • Caroline Dinenage becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice and Minister for Equalities at the Department for Education.
  • Mark Lancaster becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at Ministry of Defence (Minister for Defence Personnel, Welfare and Veterans).
  • John Penrose becomes Parliamentary Secretary at Cabinet Office.
  • Damian Hinds becomes Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury.
  • Tracey Crouch becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Sport) at the Department for Culture, Media and Spor.
  • Dominic Raab becomes Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice.

Posted by Leana Kell on 12/05/2015